Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Subscribe Search

Meet the Team

Staff

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Brandon joined the CER as a Climate Advocacy Lawyer in 2021. He obtained an LLB from University of the Witwatersrand and was admitted as an attorney in 1998 after serving articles at Routledges Incorporated in Johannesburg. He went on to fulfill various management and legal roles in the corporate sector before opening his own legal and consulting practice in 2018, focusing on dispute resolution and sustainability matters.

Brandon became aware of the extent of the environmental crisis in the early 2000’s, which led him to introduce climate change response and general sustainability initiatives into the organisations he was leading at the time.  Some of these efforts culminated in the greening of a corporate head office, the formulation of energy-efficient building standards for the construction industry, climate change awareness training, and standing engagement on the Durban Climate Change Partnership.

Most recently Brandon acted as first a board member, then consulting associate at Earthlife Africa, which saw him design and deliver legal rights training for grassroots communities, as well as provide legal support on various environmental campaigns.

For fun, he enjoys yoga, the outdoors, and reading about and engaging with how we can create a more generative world.

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Executive Director

Palesa Madi

Palesa Madi

Deputy Director - Programmes

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Head of Operations

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Armando Ayala-Robles

Armando Ayala-Robles

Senior Researcher

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Human Resources and Office Manager

Concelia Digoro

Concelia Digoro

Candidate Attorney

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Attorney Designate

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Programme Administrator and Office Support

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Gift Mabaso

Gift Mabaso

Financial Accountant

Ntombi Maphosa

Ntombi Maphosa

Attorney

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Itumeleng Mphake

Itumeleng Mphake

Candidate Attorney

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Nomatter Ndebele

Nomatter Ndebele

Communications Coordinator

Margo Newman

Margo Newman

Executive Assistant

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Tabitha Paine

Tabitha Paine

Attorney

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Human Resources & Compliance Administrator